Hey all! I can’t believe it is this time of the year already! Wowzer. I hope that you all had a wonderful holiday or at least a few great days in December.
I feel like I read some pretty great books this year! I don’t keep up on my Goodreads very well – I get about halfway through the year and forget, so I can’t give stats which is a bummer, because I love everyone’s stats posts. Goals for next year! I know that I read a lot of nature books, thrillers, some magical realism, cozy mysteries, and some romances. And probably some other things too! I also participated in Paris in July which was so fun, and also Nonfiction November, which was pretty spectacular. I feel like I have a great idea of what to expect of them both next year and I am looking forward to them both again.
As I look back, some books I just really liked. My list is sort of based on just what I actually really loved, whether it was a bestseller or not – just a book that I really couldn’t stop reading and wanted more of when I was done. So, that being said, here they are!
I can’t believe this is the first time I had ever read Anne. Now I love her to pieces. And The Wolf Wilder was so so good. If you are going to read it, read it when it is cold – and if you live somewhere warm, just turn that air conditioning way down! Lol.
My love for these two books is real. The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating touched my soul, and The Wood I read first, and then read aloud to Billy and Wyatt over the course of this year, that is how much I loved it. John Lewis-Stempel is one of my very favorite authors to read and I am slowly making my way through his books.
I am pretty sure this is the first time I have had two graphic novels on my list! I absolutely adored Pumpkinheads, but what can you expect from Rainbow Rowell, but greatness, in my opinion. And Brazen – I picked this up on a whim at the library then read it cover to cover without stopping during Wyatt’s nap. I never reviewed it properly but it was seriously amazing.
These are three new to me authors – and I believe Luanne G. Smith and Glendy Vanderah are new authors in general! I loved each of these books for different reasons, but I can’t wait to read more by all of them. Read my review of The Vine Witch here, and Where the Forest Meets the Stars here. And hey I did review Brazen! A mini-one in the same post as Leaving Time!
Hands down my favorite book of the entire year. I am always a little skeptical of big best sellers for some reason, but when Gulfside Musings posted that she loved it, I gave it a shot. And I am so glad that I did. It was everything – nature and mystery and emotional. It was spectacular and I recommended it to everyone I know.
Great picks.
LikeLike
Thanks! 🙂
LikeLike
I still need to read The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So good!!!
LikeLike
I read Anne for the first time this year, too! I don’t know how I missed that one when I was younger.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know! I read so much as a kid, I am not sure how I skipped over her!
LikeLike
Pingback: Still Life, With Cracker Crumbs..
I haven’t heard of some of these books, so I’ll have to look them up. I’m happy to see Where The Crawdads Sing on your list. I’ll be reading that in January. Good luck with your 2020 reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy it as much as I did! Thanks AJ!
LikeLike
I have only read one of these books (Anne) but am interested in checking out the others! Thank you for the list. Sometimes I am so behind on reading what everyone else is reading!
LikeLike
Some great reads there! I always think I review everything then there’s always something …
LikeLike
Everyone’s pushing Where the Crawdads Sing. I have to break down and get a copy of that one this year, better late than never. I did read Leaving Time (not my fave Picoult) and Where the Forest Meets the Stars, hands down one of my absolute favorites of the year. Don’t know why that one resonates with me, but it does. Thanks for sharing your list.
LikeLike
I’m reading Where The Crawdads Sing right now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope that you are enjoying it! 🙂
LikeLike
My teen likes Rowell’s books. She hasn’t read the Anne series but loved the three seasons of the freely interpreted show.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Rainbow Rowell too. She is so talented I think. And I loved Anne of Green Gables – I only read the first one but she grabbed my heart. I love that show too!
LikeLike